Ecommerce conversion rate by industry
Median conversion rate of Shopify brands in each industry, with the bottom quarter (25th percentile) and top quarter (75th percentile). Revenue per visitor is conversion rate × average order value: the number that actually pays the bills.
| Industry | Median | Bottom 25% | Top 25% | AOV | Revenue / visitor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts & Entertainment | 4.04% | under 2.29% | over 7.73% | $69 | $2.79 |
| Health & Wellness | 3.60% | under 1.97% | over 6.31% | $80 | $2.88 |
| Food & Beverage | 3.25% | under 1.74% | over 5.06% | $72 | $2.34 |
| Other categories | 3.12% | under 1.63% | over 5.72% | $91 | $2.84 |
| Beauty & Personal Care | 2.89% | under 1.71% | over 4.67% | $83 | $2.40 |
| Pets | 2.88% | under 1.90% | over 4.77% | $41 | $1.18 |
| Consumer Electronics | 2.63% | under 0.95% | over 4.61% | $118 | $3.10 |
| Multi-brand retail | 2.52% | under 1.56% | over 3.00% | $102 | $2.57 |
| Gifts & Occasions | 2.41% | under 0.95% | over 3.71% | $110 | $2.65 |
| Apparel & Accessories | 1.98% | under 1.18% | over 3.30% | $126 | $2.49 |
| Sports & Outdoor | 1.90% | under 1.16% | over 3.30% | $155 | $2.94 |
| Business & Industrial | 1.77% | under 0.76% | over 6.97% | $372 | $6.58 |
| Toys & Hobbies | 1.67% | under 1.03% | over 2.32% | $111 | $1.85 |
| Home & Garden | 1.57% | under 0.77% | over 2.51% | $131 | $2.06 |
| Automotive | 1.12% | under 0.77% | over 1.52% | $126 | $1.41 |
Three things stand out. Consumables convert best (health, food, pets): low prices and repeat buyers. Big, considered purchases convert worst (automotive, home and garden). And the spread inside one industry is huge: a top-quarter Apparel store converts almost three times as well as a bottom-quarter one. Your industry sets the range; your store decides where in it you land.
Conversion rate by price: the number that matters more
Polar also groups the same brands by product price. Price explains more than industry: going from under $50 to over $1,000, conversion drops twelvefold. But revenue per visitor and ROAS go up.
| Product price | Conversion rate | AOV | Add to cart | Cart → order | Revenue / visitor | New-customer ROAS | CAC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50 | 5.09% | $38 | 14.0% | 34.2% | $1.93 | 1.82× | $20 |
| $50–$150 | 3.13% | $87 | 13.2% | 21.9% | $2.72 | 2.67× | $33 |
| $150–$1,000 | 1.54% | $242 | 7.7% | 18.7% | $3.73 | 4.29× | $61 |
| Over $1,000 | 0.43% | $1,835 | 3.1% | 13.8% | $7.89 | 8.74× | $214 |
- Under $50: about 1 in 20 sessions buys. Margins are thin and customers cost little ($20), so speed, offers and bundles that lift order value matter most.
- $50–$150: the most common tier for D2C brands. Conversion around 3%, and the product page decides most sales: add-to-cart is still 13%.
- $150–$1,000: conversion halves to about 1.5%. Fewer people add to cart (7.7%), so the job is trust: reviews near the button, video, delivery and returns in plain words.
- Over $1,000: fewer than 1 in 200 sessions buys, and a customer costs $214. Yet each visitor is worth $7.89 and ROAS is the highest of any tier. Here, small conversion gains are worth a lot of money.
Benchmarks for each industry
For each industry: where stores land, and where in the funnel that industry usually loses buyers. "All industries" is the median across every industry: 10.2% of sessions add to cart, and 24.1% of carts become orders.
Fashion and apparel ecommerce conversion rate
Few visitors add to cart (7.7%) and fewer than 1 in 5 carts become orders. Fit and size are the big doubts: size guides with real measurements, "true to size" notes from reviews, video on a model and an easy returns promise near the button are the usual first tests. Price splits fashion too: a $30 T-shirt brand sits near the under-$50 tier (about 5%), a $400 coat brand near the $150–$1,000 tier (about 1.5%).
Other panels give other numbers for fashion, which is why a single "fashion benchmark" is misleading:
| Polar Analytics | 4,000+ Shopify brands, median, Aug 2025–Jul 2026 | 1.98% |
| Replo | Stores built on Replo, median, 30 days | 1.30% |
| IRP Commerce | UK retailers, September 2026 | 1.62% |
| Dynamic Yield | Global panel, average, 12 months to Sep 2026 | 2.74% |
Jewelry and luxury ecommerce conversion rate
Jewelry and luxury convert lower than almost any other category. Dynamic Yield's luxury and jewelry panel has reported between about 0.6% and 1.2% depending on the period (0.69% for the 12 months to September 2026, as reported by Replo). Shopify brands selling products over $1,000 convert at a median of 0.43%, add to cart in only 3.1% of sessions and finish 13.8% of carts. Fashion jewelry under $150 behaves like fashion.
I work on a high-ticket store where 2 in 1,000 visitors buy (0.2%). Against fashion's 2%, that looks broken. Against stores at the same price it is a normal starting point, and the right goals are different: more add-to-carts, more people asking questions, more second visits. Every A/B test there needs far more traffic: proving a 20% lift at 0.2% takes about 200,000 visitors per side. (Six real tests on that store, CRO for luxury brands.)
Arts, prints and entertainment ecommerce conversion rate
The lowest add-to-cart rate of any industry (6.7%), yet more than a third of carts become orders. People who add are already sure, so the job is getting more of them to that point: the work shown in a real room, clear sizes and framing options, and gift wrapping and messages.
Automotive and car parts ecommerce conversion rate
Lots of add-to-carts (13.2%), but only 1 in 10 carts becomes an order, the lowest of any industry. Shoppers aren't sure the part fits, or meet shipping costs at the end. A fitment check (make, model, year) on the product page and delivery costs shown before checkout are the first things to test.
Beauty, cosmetics and skincare ecommerce conversion rate
The highest add-to-cart rate of any industry (16.1%): beauty is easy to want. But only about 1 in 5 carts becomes an order, so the money is in the cart and checkout. Free-shipping thresholds, shade or skin-type matching that removes the last doubt, and bundles that raise an $83 order are the usual winners.
B2B and industrial ecommerce conversion rate
The widest spread of any industry: the bottom quarter converts under 0.76%, the top quarter over 6.97%, around a $372 median order. Business buyers who reorder convert very differently from first-time buyers comparing quotes, so bulk prices, quote requests and one-click reordering matter more than design.
Consumer electronics ecommerce conversion rate
A wide spread, from under 0.95% to over 4.61%, around a $118 order. Shoppers compare specs and prices across tabs, so a clear comparison table, compatibility notes ("works with…"), warranty and fast delivery next to the button decide who gets the order.
Food and beverage ecommerce conversion rate
More than a third of carts become orders (37.1%, the highest of any industry), because people know what they want and come back. So growth comes from getting more first-time visitors to add to cart (9% today). Sampler packs, bundles, subscriptions and a description of the taste help first-time buyers commit.
Gifts and occasions ecommerce conversion rate
Many add to cart (12.4%), but only 14% of carts become orders, one of the lowest. A gift has a deadline: if the delivery date isn't clear before checkout, buyers leave. "Arrives by" dates on the product page and in the cart, and quick personalisation, are the first things to test.
Health, wellness and supplements ecommerce conversion rate
The second-best converting industry (3.60%), with a third of carts becoming orders and a lot of repeat buying. The top quarter converts above 6.31%. Trust decides it: clear ingredients and claims, reviews about real results, and subscribe-and-save.
Home, furniture and garden ecommerce conversion rate
A 1.57% median, and lower again for big furniture: in Replo's data, furniture stores with a $652 median order convert around 0.4%. Shoppers worry about size, material and delivery, so room photos with dimensions, swatches, delivery dates and easy returns are the usual winners.
Pet products ecommerce conversion rate
Converts well (2.88%) and finishes 36% of carts, but has the smallest order of any industry ($41). Revenue per visitor is low, so the lever is order value and repeat buying: bundles, multi-packs, a free-shipping threshold and auto-ship.
Multi-brand retail ecommerce conversion rate
The narrowest spread of any industry: almost every store lands between 1.56% and 3.00%. Many add to cart (13.1%) but only 1 in 6 carts becomes an order. Search, filters and a fast checkout matter more than any single product page.
Sports and outdoor ecommerce conversion rate
Few add to cart (7.2%) on a $155 order, but almost 3 in 10 carts become orders. The product page is the gap: sizing and fit, technical specs in plain words, and proof from real use (photos and reviews from people like the buyer).
Toys and hobbies ecommerce conversion rate
A 1.67% median and a low ceiling: the top quarter starts at 2.32%. Most buyers are parents or gift-givers, so age suitability, safety, what's in the box and delivery before the birthday or holidays decide it. November and December convert far above the rest of the year, so compare 12 months.
Conversion rate by store size
Bigger brands convert a little better, but only the very largest pull away. Brand recognition, returning customers and email do the work.
| Under $1M a year | AOV $67 | 2.30% |
| $1M–$5M | AOV $122 | 2.33% |
| $5M–$20M | AOV $129 | 2.50% |
| $20M–$100M | AOV $146 | 2.53% |
| Over $100M | AOV $107 | 3.84% |
The lesson for a $1–20M brand: you won't get to 3.8% by growing. You get there the way the big ones did: by testing the product page and checkout, and by bringing customers back.
Why conversion rate benchmarks disagree
- Median vs average. A few huge stores pull an average up. Medians (used on this page) show the typical store.
- Sessions vs users. Shopify divides orders by sessions. Per-user conversion rates come out higher.
- Who is in the panel. Enterprise retailers with big brands convert better than young Shopify stores. Littledata, which includes many small Shopify stores, puts the Shopify average at about 1.4%; Polar's brands, mostly established ones, sit around 2.4%.
- Bots and traffic mix. Bot sessions and cheap traffic from ads lower conversion without anything being wrong with the store.
- Period. November and December convert well above the rest of the year. Compare 12 months, not one.
What to do with your number
Below your industry's bottom quarter: start with the basics. Check tracking, traffic quality, speed and the checkout. Between the bottom quarter and the median: the product page is usually the gap. Answer customers' biggest doubts right next to Add to Cart. Above the median: you're past the easy wins, so every next point comes from A/B tests judged on revenue per visitor.
On real stores, single product page changes added $45,000–$63,000 a month each, and a rebuilt Shopify Plus checkout took one brand from $400,000 to $530,000 a month. See product page optimization, checkout optimization and 100 ways to improve your conversion rate. To see what your conversion rate needs to be to make money, use the break-even conversion rate calculator; to check all your other numbers, the ecommerce KPI checker.
Where the numbers come from
Industry, price and size benchmarks come from Polar Analytics' public ecommerce benchmarks: anonymized data from 4,000+ Shopify brands, reported as monthly medians. Each number here is the median of the 12 monthly medians from August 2025 to July 2026, so one strong or weak month doesn't move it. Percentiles are per industry; price tiers are by product price and show each tier's median order value. Jewelry and other panels are cited where they appear. Last checked November 8, 2026.